SWISS KRONO COnnect 

is your go-to-platform for eventsproduct news and inspiration about wood-based solutions for retailers, architects, designers, and everybody who creates living spaces. Meet each other and join exclusive webinars with proven experts.

EVENTS

Connect with our
international 
community

Meet the representatives of the building and architecture industry. Take part in our exclusive online webinars!

Go to Events

MAGAZINES

Explore the inspiring
world of SWISS KRONO

Discover inspiring interior trends and learn everything about the design of individual living spaces.

Go to Magazine

PRODUCTS

Jumpstart your
project inspiration

Discover our latest product highlights in Flooring, Interior and Building Materials.

Go to Products

 

 

Stay COnnected
and join our newsletter! 

Be the first to know about our upcoming
online events, latest product highlights and
magazine articles.

1. Data protection at a glance

​​​​​​1.1 General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your Personal Data when you visit our website.

Personal Data refers to all data with which you may be personally identified.

 

1.2 Recording of data on our website

Who is responsible for the recording of data on this website?

We, SWISS KRONO Tec AG, Museggstrasse 14, 6004 Lucerne, Switzerland, shall be the responsible controller for any Personal Data you provide us with within the context of your visit to the GLOBAL section of our website https://www.swisskrono.com. In case you proceed on to a LOCAL section of our SWISS KRONO Group website, the responsible controller shall be the respective operator of the website’s LOCAL section mentioned in the local data protection information and the respective imprint.

 

How do we record your data?

One way of collecting your data is that you provide us with it. This may include, e.g., data that you enter into a contact form. Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when visiting our website. These are, in particular, technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time when the page is viewed). The recording of said data is automatically carried out as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless operation of the website. Other data may also be used for the analysis of your user behaviour.

 

What if I’m under 16?

In case you are under 16, you need your parent/guardian’s permission prior to providing us with any of your Personal Data. Persons under the age of 16 are not permitted to provide us with their Personal Data without such consent.

 

Which rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time, you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipients and purpose of your stored Personal Data. Furthermore, you have the right to request that said data is corrected, blocked or deleted. In this regard, as well as with respect to any other questions on data protection issues, you may contact us at any time at the address stated in the imprint. Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

​​​​​​​1.3 Analysis tools and third parties tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analyzed. This is mainly done by Cookies[KS1]  and so-called analytics programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is generally carried out anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information in this regard may be found in the following data protection notice. You may object to this analysis. You will find information on how to object in this data protection notice.

2. General and compulsory information

​​​​​​2.1 Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your Personal Data very seriously. We keep your Personal Data confidential and comply with the respective legal data protection requirements as well as this data protection notice. When using this website, various Personal Data is collected.
Personal Data refers to data with which you may be personally identified. The present data protection notice explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for which purposes this is done.

We refer to the fact that online data transfer (e.g. when communicating via email) may be subject to security breaches. A watertight protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

 

2.2 Information about the responsible controller

The controller responsible for processing of any Personal Data you provide us with within the context of your visit to the GLOBAL section of our website https://www.swisskrono.com is:

SWISS KRONO Tec AG

Museggstrasse 14

6004 Lucerne

Switzerland

Phone: +41 (0) 41 419 03 20

E-mail: [email protected]

The responsible controller is the person or the entity that - alone or collectively - makes decisions regarding the purposes and means of processing Personal Data (e.g. Names, email-addresses, and the like).

 

2.3 Withdrawal of your consent regarding data processing

Many data processing operations are possible upon explicit consent only. You may withdraw your already given consent at any time. It is sufficient to send us an informal communication via email. The lawfulness of data processing prior to the withdrawal remains unaffected from the withdrawal.

 

2.4 The right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of data protection breaches, the Data Subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

The relevant supervisory authority in Switzerland is:

Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

Mr Adrian Lobsiger

Feldeggweg 1

3003 Bern

Switzerland

Telephone: +41 (0) 58 462 43 95

Fax: +41 58 (0) 462 99 96

E-mail: [email protected]

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

 

​​​​​​​2.5 Right to data portability

You have the right that the data, which we process automatically based on your consent or to perform a contract, is issued to either you or a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. When you request that the data is directly transferred to another controller, this shall be done only where technically feasible.

 

​​​​​​​2.6 SSL and TLS encryption

This page uses SSL and TLS encryption for safety reasons and to protect the transmission of confident content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as website operator. You will be able to recognize a secured connection in that the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https:” and the lock symbol is shown in your browser bar. When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you will transfer to us, cannot be read by any third party.

 

​​​​​​​2.7 Accessing, blocking, deleting data

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have - at any time - the right to free access to your stored Personal Data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to said data being corrected, blocked or deleted, where applicable. In this regard, as well as with respect to any other questions on Personal Data, you may contact us at any time at the address stated in the imprint.

 

​​​​​​​2.8 Objection against advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the context of the obligation to provide an imprint to transmit any advertisement and information material which was not explicitly requested is herewith opposed. The operators of the pages explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited mailings of advertisement information, e.g. spam emails.

3. Data protection team

You may get in direct contact to the data protection team for our company.

SWISS KRONO Tec AG
Museggstrasse 14
6004 Luzern
Switzerland
Telefon: +41 (0) 41 419 03 20
E-Mail: [email protected]

4. Recording of data on our website

Information about your preferences and interests obtained by the web-tracking or analytics technologies identified in our Cookie Policy, in particular when using our Internet sites and downloadable contents (e.g. when registering for the download of software, e-books, whitepapers), or other online services we offer to you. This is how we collect information about, e.g., which contents you download from our website and which contents you click or view in which manner.

4.1 Cookies

The Internet pages make partially use of so-called cookies. Cookies neither cause any damage to your computer nor do they comprise any computer viruses. Cookies serve the purpose to make our offerings more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer and your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” These are automatically deleted when you end your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you return to our website.

You can set your browser in a way that you are informed about any cookies being placed and you may allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, you may accept cookies in special situations or generally deny them or have all cookies automatically deleted when you close the browser. The functionality of this website might get impaired when cookies are disabled.

Cookies that are required for performing the electronic communication process or to provide certain functionalities that you requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 (f). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to provide its services in a flawless and optimized manner. Where other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of surfing behaviour) are stored, such cookies are separately referred to in the data protection notice.

4.2 Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically submits to us. These include:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

Said data is not combined with other data sources. Data processing is based on GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (b), which allows for data processing for the performance of a contract or for measures prior to entering into a contract.

 

4.3 Contact form

When you send us inquiries using the contact form, we store your information in the inquiry form including your contact data provided therein for the purpose of processing the request and for any potential follow-up questions. We shall not transfer said data without your consent. Thus, the data entered into the contact form shall be processed subject to your consent only (GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (a)). You may withdraw said consent at any time. It is sufficient to send us a informal communication via email. The lawfulness of data processing operations prior to the withdrawal remains unaffected from the withdrawal.

The data you entered into the contact form remains with us until you request their deletion, withdraw your consent for the storing of the data or withdraw your consent regarding the purpose of the storing of the data (e.g. once your request has been answered). Statutory provisions - in particular the retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

4.4 Registration to this website

You may register to our website to use additional functions of the site. We shall use the data you entered in this context only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you registered. All required information asked for during the registration has to be fully provided. Otherwise, we shall dismiss the registration.

We shall use the email address indicated during registration to inform you through this channel about any important changes such as regarding the scope of offerings or any technically necessary changes.

The data entered during registration shall be processed subject to your consent (GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (a)). You may withdraw a given consent at any time. It is sufficient to send us an informal communication via email. The lawfulness of completed data processing remains unaffected from the withdrawal.

We shall store the data recorded during registration as long as you are registered to our website and it will be deleted afterwards. Any statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​4.5 Processing of data (customer and contractual data)

We collect, process and use Personal Data only where it is required to establish the contractual relation, arrange it in terms of content, or change it (inventory data). This is based on GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (b), which allows for data processing for the performance of a contract or for measures prior to entering into a contract. We shall collect, process and use Personal Data regarding the use of our Internet websites (usage data) only where this is required to allow the user to use the service or for billing.

The collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or after termination of the business relationship. Any statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

5. Social Media

5.1 Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, are integrated in our sites. You can identify the Facebook plugins on our sites by the Facebook logo and the “Like Button.”

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our sites, your browser is directly linked to the Facebook server through the plugin. This is when Facebook receives the information that you visited our site with your IP address. When you click on Facebook’s “Like Button” while you are logged onto your Facebook account, you may link contents of our sites to your Facebook profile. This is how Facebook can associate your visit of our sites with your user account. We refer to the fact that we, as provider of the pages, gather no knowledge about the content of the data transferred or how it will be used by Facebook.

Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at:

www.facebook.com/policy.php

In case you do not want Facebook to associate your visit of our sites with your Facebook user account, please log off your Facebook user account.

 

​​​​​​​5.2 LinkedIn plugin

Our website makes use of functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Every time one of our sites comprising the LinkedIn functions is entered, a connection is made to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be informed about the fact that you visited our Internet pages using your IP address. When you click LinkedIn’s “Recommend Button” and are logged on to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit of our Internet site with your user account. We refer to the fact that we, as provider of the pages, have no knowledge about the content of the data transferred or how it will be used by LinkedIn.

Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at:

www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

​​​​​​​5.3 XING plugin

Our website makes use of functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Every time one of our sites comprising XING functions is entered, a connection is made to XING servers. To our knowledge, Personal Data is not stored within this context. In particular, no IP addresses are stored and the user behaviour is not analysed.

Further information on data protection and the XING Share Button can be found in XING’s data protection notice at:

https://privacy.xing.com/de

 

​​​​​​​5.4 Google Tag Manager

In order to monitor the stability and performance of the system, aggregated tag trigger data may be collected using Google Tag Manager. This data does not include IP addresses or other user-specific identifiers that could be associated with a specific individual. Unlike data in standard HTTP request logs, which are all deleted within 14 days of receipt, Google Tag Manager does not collect, store or share information about our visitors or our customers' properties. This also applies to the URLs of the pages visited.

For more information on the use of Google Tag Manager data, please see Google's terms of use:

https://support.google.com/tagmanager/answer/9323295?hl=en-GB

 

​​​​​​​5.5 Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing function of Google. This allows us to play personalised advertising to you on suitable advertising spaces on other websites based on what interests you have shown on our website. This option is limited to a maximum of 18 months. You can find more information in Google's privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-GB

You can prevent interest-based advertising by installing a browser plug-in.

https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155656?visit_id=638084212739509011-3812248156&rd=1

6 Analysis tools and advertisement

​​​​​​​6.1 Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics’ web analytics service. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google").

Google Analytics makes use of so-called “cookies.” These are text files which are stored to your computer and which allow an analysis of your using the website. The information generated by cookies regarding your using of this website are typically transferred to and stored on Google’s server in the USA.

The Google Analytics cookies shall be stored in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offerings and marketing materials.

 

IP anonymization

We activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. In exceptional cases only, the entire IP address shall be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to analyze your usage of the website, to draft reports about the website activities and to perform other services relating to the website usage and the usage of the Internet for the website operator. The IP address transmitted within the context of Google Analytics shall not be combined with any other data by Google.

 

Browser plugin

You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly; however, we shall point out to you that  in that case - you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent the recording of data generated by the cookies and associated to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and the processing of said data by Google in that you download and install the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Objecting to the recording of data

You may prevent the recording of your data by Google Analytics in that you click on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents your data from being recorded during one of your future visits to this site.

 

Google Analytics Opt-out

More information about Google Analytics’ handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

Order data

We signed a contract with Google for the processing of order data and fully implement the strict provisions of the German Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic characteristics by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ “demographic characteristics” function. This allows for reports comprising information on age, gender and interests of the website visitors. Said data originates from Google’s interest-related advertisement as well as from visitors’ data provided by third parties. Said data cannot be associated with a specific person. At any time, you may opt out of this function by adjusting the display settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the recording of your data by Google Analytics as described under the header “Objecting to the recording of data.”

 

​​​​​​​6.2 Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service to integrate Google Inc. (“Google”) advertisement. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google").

Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies,” i.e. text files which are stored to your computer and which allow for an analysis of the website usage. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons allow for an analysis of information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information (including your IP address) generated by cookies and web beacons regarding the usage of this website and the delivery of advertisement formats are transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Said information may be transferred by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google shall not combine your IP address with other data stored about you.

The AdSense cookies shall be stored in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offerings and marketing materials.

You may prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly; however, we shall point out to you that - in that case - you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. By using this website you agree to the data collected about you being processed by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

 

​​​​​​​6.3 Google Analytics Remarketing

Our website uses the Google Analytics’ Remarketing function in combination with the functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick, which are functions across any devices. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google").

This function allows for the advertisement target groups created by Google Analytics Remarketing to be associated with the Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick functions across any devices. This is how interest-related and personalized advertisement contents which were customized to you based on your past usage and surfing behaviour on a terminal device (e.g. mobile telephone) to also be shown on another of your terminal devices (e.g. tablet or computer).

Where you have given the respective consent, Google will connect your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. This is how the same personalized marketing content may be advertised on all of your terminal devices on which you are logged in with your Google account.

To support this function, Google Analytics records the Google-authenticated user ID, which is temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data in order to identify and create target groups for the display of advertisement across all devices.

You may permanently object to the remarketing/targeting across all devices by opting out of the personalised advertisement in your Google account; to this end, follow the link below:

https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=en

The combination of all recorded data in your Google account is subject to your consent that you may provide to Google or withdraw it, respectively (GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (a)). The data recording operations which are not pooled in your Google account (because, e.g., you do not have a Google account or objected to the combination of data) is based on the recording of data according to GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f). The legitimate interest is based on the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of its website visitors for marketing purposes.

Further information as well as the data protection notice can be found in Google’s privacy policy at:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

 

​​​​​​​6.4 Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertisement programme of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google").

In the context of Google AdWords, we make use of so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an advertisement provided by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files which the Internet browser stores to the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve the purpose to personally identify the user. When the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie is still valid, Google and we are able to see that the user clicked to this advertisement and was forwarded to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. Information generated by the aid of conversion cookies serve the purpose to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have chosen to implement conversion tracking. The customers will learn the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were forwarded to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not obtain any information by which a user could be personally identified. In case you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may object to it by opting out of the Google conversion tracking cookie in the user settings of your Internet browser. Once you did that, you will no longer be in the conversion tracking statistics.

The “conversion cookies” shall be stored in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offerings and marketing materials.

Further information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

You can set your browser in a way that you are informed about any cookies being placed and you may allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, you may accept cookies in special situations or generally deny them or have all cookies automatically deleted when you close the browser. The functionality of this website might get impaired when cookies are disabled.

 

​​​​​​​6.5 Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google").

reCAPTCHA shall be used to evaluate whether data is entered on our websites (e.g. in contact forms) by a human being or by an automated programme. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyses the website visitor’s behaviour based on various characteristics. The analysis is automatically initiated once the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates different information (e.g. IP address, visitor’s time spent on the website and mouse movement of the user). The data recorded during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses are completely carried out in the background. Website visitors are informed that an analysis is taking place.

Data shall be processed in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f). The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offerings against abusive automated spyware and against SPAM.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy can be found following the links below:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

and

https://www.google.com/recaptcha/about/

 

6.6 Siteimprove Analytics

This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the visitors’ use of the website will be stored and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark.

After Siteimprove's internal services have extracted from the IP addresses any information of interest for web analytics (e.g., organization and location; mainly to categorize groups of users), the IP addresses are fully anonymized before the collected data is viewable by us through Siteimprove Suite.

Data shall be processed in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f). We will use this information to evaluate and report on the user behavior of our website visitors and ultimately to improve the website experience for our visitors. Siteimprove will not transmit this information to third parties or use it for any marketing or advertising purposes.

For more information about Siteimprove Analytics and Siteimprove A/S's privacy policy, please visit the following link:

https://siteimprove.com/en/privacy/

 

These are the cookies used by Siteimprove on this website:

 

Cookie name: nmstat

Type: Persistent - expires after 1000 days

About: This cookie is used to help record visitors' use of the website. It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.

 

Cookie name: siteimproveses

Type: Session cookie

About: This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site.

 

Cookie name: szcib

Cookie type: Persistent – expires after 400 days

About: This cookie is used to determine if the user has accepted or declined cookies. This is only set if the Siteimprove Cookie Info Banner solution is in use.

 

Cookie name: sz-feedback-should-hide

Cookie type: Session cookie

About: This cookie is used to hide/close a feedback widget for specific sessions (visits) on the Analytics Feedback feature. It is set when a user clicks a button in the feedback widget which indicates they don't wish to see the widget again. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics. It simply contains the text 'true' when it is set.

 

Cookie name: _cfduid

Cookie type: Persistent cookie

About: The "__cfduid" cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.

 

Cookie name: AWSELB / AWSELBCOR

Cookie type: Session cookie

About: The AWSELB cookie ensures that all page views for the same visit (user session) are sent to the same endpoint. This enables us to determine the sequence of a user's page views needed for features like Behavior Tracking and Funnels.

By using this website, the visitor consents to the processing of data about him/her by Siteimprove in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Siteimprove Analytics by refusing Siteimprove's cookies in our cookie bar or by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be set that will prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website:

 

Deactivate Siteimprove Analytics

 

​​​​​​​6.7 Hotjar

We use “Hotjar” by Hotjar Limited (Dragonara business centre, 5th floor, Dragonara road, Paceville St. Jullian’s, STJ3141, Malta) in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

Hotjar Analytics cookies are only processed with your consent in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6,
para. 1 (f). Your consent to the storage of Hotjar Analytics cookies can be revoked at any time in the section "Manage cookies".

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Please follow the instructions at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

 

​​​​​​​6.8 Facebook Visitor Action Pixel

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for
its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. The legal basis for the use of this service is GDPR, Art. 6,
para. 1 (f). You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data
for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and in our “Manage cookies” section.

 

​​​​​​​6.9 LinkedIn Analytics, LinkedIn Ads, LinkedIn Retargeting

We place ads on the social network "LinkedIn" (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited, Wilton Plaza Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland). Our ads are delivered and retargeted to the target groups by LinkedIn. When planning the campaign, we determine the criteria that the target group must meet. We can choose from the following options: Location, Company, Age or Gender, Education, Work Experience and Interests. In this context, we do not process any personal data of the members and we do not get access to this data.

The user is redirected to our website when he clicks on one of our ads. If you connect to our website, then the LinkedIn pixel is triggered when you connect to our website and one of our cookies is placed on your end device (first-party cookie).

As explained in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixels, display tags and device identifiers) to identify you and/or your device(s) internally, externally and across multiple services and devices. We also allow certain third parties to use cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can opt-out of our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behaviour on other websites for third-party advertising purposes.

You can find the function to reject for visitors here:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. LinkedIn is solely responsible for data processing in connection with the delivery of our ads within the social network.

You can find detailed information on LinkedIn's data processing here:

https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy/

 

​​​​​​​6.10 LinkedIn Insight

Our website uses the "LinkedIn Insight Tag" analysis tool from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. This tool sets a cookie in your web browser, which enables the collection of the following data in particular: IP address, device and browser properties and page events (e.g. page views). This data is anonymised within seven days. The anonymised data is deleted again within 90 days. LinkedIn does not share any personal data with SWISS KRONO, but offers summarised reports on the website target group (e.g. job title, employer or industry in which you work) and the display performance. In addition, LinkedIn offers the possibility of retargeting via the Insight Tag. We can use this data to display targeted advertising outside of our website without identifying you as a website visitor.

The legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Insight is GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1, (a). You can find more information on data processing by LinkedIn in the LinkedIn data protection information.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Registered users of LinkedIn can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings.

In order to deactivate the LinkedIn Insight Tag Cookie on our website (opt-out) click on the following link:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

7 Newsletters

7.1 Newsletter data

In case you wish to obtain the newsletter offered on the website, we need your email address and information that allows for us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter. Other data is not collected or collected only on a voluntary basis. We use this data for mailing the requested information only and shall not transfer it to third parties.

The data entered into the newsletter registration form shall be processed subject to your consent only (GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (a)). The given consent regarding the storage of data, the email address and its usage for the mailing of newsletters may be withdrawn at any time, e.g. by following the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of completed data processing operations remains unaffected from the withdrawal.

The data you provided us with for the mailing of newsletters shall be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the list of newsletters and be deleted once you unsubscribed from the list of newsletters. Data that we stored for other purposes (e.g. email address in the area of membership) shall remain unaffected.

8 Plugins and tools

8.1 YouTube

Our website uses plugins of the YouTube website operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection is made to the YouTube servers. This is when the YouTube server is informed of which of our sites you visited.

When you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing behaviour with your personal profile. You may prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is based on the interest to display our online offers in an appealing manner. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f).

Further information on how user data is handled can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

8.2 Google Web Fonts

For the sake of a uniform display of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google. When entering a page, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. For this purpose, the browser you use needs to connect to the Google servers. By doing so, Google learns that your IP address entered our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on the interest to display our online offers in a uniform and appealing manner. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f). In case your browser does not support Web Fonts, a font of your computer will be used.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en

as well as in Google’s privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

8.3 Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps’ map service through an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland („Google").

To use the Google Maps functions it is necessary that your IP address is stored. Said information is typically transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no control over said data processing.

Google Maps is used in the interest of appealingly displaying our online offers and to make it easier to find the places identified on our website. This represents a legitimate interest according to GDPR, Art. 6, para. 1 (f).

Further information on how user data is handled can be found in Google’s privacy policy at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

8.4 The “myfonts.com” service of fonts

This website uses “myfonts.com” a service of fonts provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc. (“myfonts.com”), 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801 USA („myfonts.com“). Every time this website is entered, files are downloaded from a “myfonts.com” server to display the texts in a specific font. During this operation, your IP address may be transmitted to a “myfonts.com” server and stored within the context of the customary web log.

The processing of said information is under the control of “myfonts.com;” the respective terms and setting options can be found in  the privacy policy of “myfonts.com:”

https://www.myfonts.com/a/font/legal/website-use-privacy-policy

9 Changes to this notice

This Data Privacy Notice was last updated in January 2023. We may possibly make changes to or amend this notice if required to reflect any changes to the way of processing data or changing legal requirements. So please check back from time to time or when you provide us with Personal Data if there have been any changes. Any amendments to the Data Privacy Notice will become effective from the date they are posted on our website.

SWISS KRONO Tec AG

Museggstrasse 14

6004 Luzern

Switzerland

Telefon: +41 (0) 41 419 03 20

E-Mail: [email protected]

Privacy and Data Protection for USA

SWISS KRONO, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

FOR USA RESIDENTS

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Updated: January 1, 2020

Swiss Krono, LLC (referred to herein as “Swiss Krono”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) and its affiliates recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information we may collect from customers, users and any other individual or entity (“Users”, “you”, or “your”). This Privacy Policy applies to data collection and privacy practices of Swiss Krono and when we collect personal information through your use of the website, www.swisskrono.com/us, and other Swiss Krono-related sites, software and applications accessible on or by any top-level Swiss Krono domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”), through our social media pages that we control, and through email messages that we may send to you, (collectively, the “Services”).  Please note that this Privacy Policy excludes services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

Specifically, our Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  1. When This Privacy Policy Applies
  2. Information We Collect
  3. Information Collected Related to California Residents
  4. How We Use Personal Information We Collect
  5. Sale of Personal Information
  6. Our Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Information
  7. Cookies and Similar Technologies
  8. Your Failure to Provide Personal Information
  9. Our Retention of Your Personal Information
  10. Sharing Personal Information
  11. International Transfer
  12. Your Privacy Choices
    a. Privacy Rights Specific to Californians
  13. Exercising Your Privacy Rights
  14. Your Marketing Choices
  15. Links to Other Websites
  16. How We Protect Personal Information
  17. Children’s Privacy
  18. Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals
  19. Privacy Policy Modifications
  20. How to Contact Us

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices. As one of our visitors using the Sites or Services, you understand and agree that we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please submit a request to [email protected].

 

When this Privacy Policy Applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all the services offered by Swiss Krono and its affiliates and services offered on other sites but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you, or other sites linked from our Services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our Services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information, including personal information, to provide better Services to all our customers and users. We use the term “Personal Information” to refer to any information that identifies or can be used to identify you. Common examples of Personal Information include: full name, email address, information about your device, and certain metadata.

The Personal Information which we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following circumstances and data elements:

  • If you express an interest in obtaining additional information about our Services, request customer support, use the "Contact Us" or similar features on our Site, register to use our Sites or Services, or download certain content, we may require that you provide to us your contact information, such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email, phone number, zip or postal code, and user name and password, by completing forms on our website;
  • To process payments, you may provide us with certain personal information such as the first and last name of the payment card owner, credit card billing address, payment card number, payment card expiration date, bank account information and routing numbers, phone numbers and email;
  • If you report a problem or have a question about our Services, you may provide us with contact information, such as a phone number or email address;
  • If you use and interact with our Sites or emails, we automatically collect information about your device and your usage of our websites or emails through cookies, web beacons or similar technologies, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other identifiers, which may qualify as Personal Information under applicable law;
  • If you voluntarily submit certain information to our Services, such as filling out a survey about your experience or entering a contest or promotion, we collect the information you have provided as part of that request; and
  • If you apply for employment with us, you will be required to pass a background check, which includes providing us with information about your past employment history, any professional disciplinary records, criminal records, academic background and submit to drug testing.

If you provide, us or our service providers, with any Personal Information relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you believe that your Personal Information has been provided to us improperly, or to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your Personal Information, please contact us by using the information set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

 

Information Collected Related to California Residents

During the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers.

Category

Type of Identifiers We Collect

Collected

Identifiers.

First and last name, date of birth, driver’s license number, home address, business address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address; vehicle identification number (VIN), repair order number, license plate number, signatures; account ID and password.

YES

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, Social Security Numbers, driver’s license number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

YES

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression), race, national origin, citizenship, and marital status

YES

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history and time, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

Professional or employment-related information

Employee bank account information, benefits and entitlements data, bonus payments, prior work history, professional certifications, Social Security Number, signatures, wage history, academic transcripts, prior disciplinary history, travel history and bookings, driving citations, drug test results, performance ratings, languages spoken, emergency contact information, children’s name, information for background checks.

YES

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, behavior, attitudes; and social media account information.

YES

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our customers or their agents. For example, from information that helps us monitor and communicate campaign performance.
  • Indirectly from our customers or their agents. For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing Services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (www.swisskrono.com/us). For example, from website usage details that are collected automatically. In addition, like many companies, we use “cookies” which are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site and to track usage behavior of, for example, the webpages you visit.
  • From social media websites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, and Pinterest.
  • From third parties that assist us in providing certain transactions and services (e.g. payment processing, hosting), even though it appears that you may not have left our Site.

 

How We Use Personal Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

  • To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  • To inform you about Services and products available from Swiss Krono;
  • To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  • To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  • To offer and administer programs;
  • To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  • To manage, store and enhance customer data and preferences;
  • To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  • To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  • For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  • To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  • To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  • To process applications for employment that you submit through the Sites;
  • To administer general recordkeeping;
  • To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  • To investigate possible fraud or other violations of this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our customers.
  • For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose. 

We and our service providers may use IP addresses to understand the locations from which our customers and users are accessing the Services.  Except where prohibited by applicable law or regulation, we may combine information collected through one source with information obtained through other resources. We also may supplement the information we collect with information obtained from third parties. We will treat any information that we combine with your personal information as Personal Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Information in furtherance of our legitimate interest to provide you with the Services offered by Swiss Krono. We may also use your information to manage our contractual relationship with you or to comply with our legal obligations.

To the extent we rely on consent for the processing of your Personal Information, we will seek such consent at the time we collect your personal data. We may also use the Personal Information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

 

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information.

 

Our Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Information

Whenever we collect Personal Information from you, we may do so on the following legal bases:

  1. Your consent to such collection and use;
  2. Out of necessity for the performance of an agreement between us and you, such as your agreement to use our Services or your request for Services;
  3. Our legitimate business interest, including but not limited to the following circumstances where collecting or using Personal Information is necessary for:
    • Intra-organization transfers for administrative purposes;
    • Product development and enhancement, where the processing enables Swiss Krono to enhance, modify, personalize, or otherwise improve our Services and communications for the benefit of our customers and to better understand how people interact with our Sites;
    • Fraud detection and prevention;
    • Enhancement of our cybersecurity, including improving the security of our network and information systems; and
    • General business operations and diligence;

Provided that, in each circumstance, we will weigh the necessity of our processing for the purpose against your privacy and confidentiality interests, including taking into account your reasonable expectations, the impact of processing, and any safeguards which are, or could be, put in place. In all circumstances, we will limit such processing for our legitimate business interest to what is necessary for its purposes.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit one of our Sites or Services, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services from our partners, such as advertising services. Our third-party advertising and analytics partners include Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and similar partners.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our services. 

Web Beacons. Pages of our services or our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count Users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Clickstream Data. Clickstream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Sites. Clickstream data may include information such as the page served, the time spent viewing the page, source of the request, type of browser making the request, the preceding page viewed and similar information. Clickstream data permits us to analyze how visitors arrive at the Sites, what type of content is popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content on the Sites.

 

Our Retention of Your Personal Information

We use and retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being processed, to carry out legitimate business interests, as well as on the basis of applicable legal requirements (such as applicable statutes of limitation).

 

Sharing Personal Information

Swiss Krono may disclose your Personal Information to commercial providers for a business purpose, which include verifying your identity when making a payment. When we disclose Personal Information for these reasons, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except for the purposes set forth in the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for one or more business purposes:

  • Identifiers;
  • California Customer Records Personal Information categories;
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other network activity information;
  • Professional or employment-related information;
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates;
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in connection with the Services we provide to you.
  • Service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, including without limitation those performing core services (such as credit card processing, customer support services, customer relationship management, property management, accounting, auditing, processing insurance claims, administering sweepstakes, surveys, advertising and marketing, analytics, email and mailing services, data storage, and security) related to the operation of our business and/or the Services.
  • Commercial providers;
  • Enterprise accounts, such as your employer.

We may disclose your Personal Information for legal reasons. Specifically, we will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Swiss Krono if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Fulfill any purpose for which you provide it;
  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property, assets or safety of Swiss Krono, our customers or the public, content found on the Services, or to protect the Services from unauthorized use or misuse, as required or permitted by law;
  • Facilitate a business transfer, such as to a buyer or other successor in the event of merger, acquisition, consolidation, divestiture, change in control, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Swiss Krono’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Swiss Krono about its customers and users will be among the assets to be transferred, and any such successor may use your information for the same purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy;
  • For any other purpose disclosed when you provide the information; and,
  • When we obtain your consent to do so.

We attempt to notify you about legal demands for your Personal Information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

 

International Transfer

We have centralized some of our data processing activities in accordance with applicable laws, and as a result, we may, directly or indirectly through our organization and affiliates, and through third-party entities around the world, process, store, and transfer the information you provide, including your Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, the information and Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside of your jurisdiction. The jurisdiction where your Personal Information will be processed may or may not have laws that seek to preserve the privacy of Personal Information. Your Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside of your jurisdiction who work for us or for one of the organizations outlined in this Privacy Policy in connection with the activities outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your Personal Information using the Sites, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have put in place commercially reasonable technical and organizational procedures to safeguard the information and Personal Information we collect on the Sites.

 

Your Privacy Choices

You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to local data protection law. We aim to provide you with choices about how we use your Personal Information. Subject to applicable law, you may obtain a copy of Personal Information we maintain about you. In addition, if you believe that Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information.

  • Privacy Rights Specific to California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes Californians’ rights and explains how California residents can exercise those rights.

Below we further outline specific rights which California residents may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

  • Right to Access Your Data. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  
  • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to a “portable” copy of your Personal Information that you have submitted to us.  Generally, this means you have a right to request that we move, copy or transmit your Personal Information stored on our servers or information technology environment to another service provider’s servers or information technology environment.
  • Right to Delete Your Data. You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.
     
  • Exercising Your Rights

If you are a California resident who chooses to exercise your rights, you can:

  1. Submit a request via email at [email protected]; or
  2. Call 1-866-334-9923 to submit your request.

You may also designate an agent to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

  • Our Response to Your Request

Upon receiving your request, we will confirm receipt of your request by sending you an email. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. In some instances, such as a request to delete personal information, we may first separately confirm that you would like for us to in fact delete your personal information before acting on your request.

We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, listed below, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  8. Comply with a legal obligation; or
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Your Marketing Choices

You may have certain choices when it comes to how we use your data and we want to provide you with information to make the choices that are right for you.

  • Interest-Based Ads and Other Online Advertising.  Visit http://www.networkadvertising.org or http://www.aboutads.info to learn more about your options for opting out of interest-based advertising. For more information on various opt-out options, visit the “Interest-Based Advertising” section above.  We do not guarantee that all of the third parties we work with will honor the elections you make using those options.  Please also keep in mind that even if you opt-out of receiving ads tailored to your apparent interests, you will continue to see online ads, but the ads that you see therefore may be less relevant to your interest.
  • Mobile Devices.  Your mobile device may offer settings relating to cookies, pixel tags, Flash cookies, and other similar technologies.  We encourage to you to visit your device’s help menu to learn about your options to limit tracking when using your device. For some information on controlling your mobile choices, click here.
  • Social Media Platforms and Networks. We encourage you to review your privacy options and settings with the social media platforms and networks you use to understand what choices you have about sharing information from those platforms and networks with us.
  • Email Marketing. You can opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected]. If we or one of our service providers acting on our behalf have sent you a promotional email, you may use the “unsubscribe” link or send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. Please keep in mind that opting out of marketing emails may impact our ability to allow you access to certain offers, benefits and features. Please also note that even if you opt out of receiving certain marketing emails, that opt-out may not apply to other transactional or legal communications that you may continue to receive from us, such as customer service messages, messages about your account or transactions with us, notices about our policies and terms, and emails responding to your communications with us or requests for information that we receive from you.

Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, please note that we always reserve the right to contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, or to provide you with any service related notices.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Sites may contain links to webpages operated by parties other than Swiss Krono. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such websites. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. Further, it is up to the User to take precautions to ensure that whatever links the User selects or software the User downloads (whether from this Site or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies, which the User will be subject to upon linking to the third party’s website. Swiss Krono strongly recommends that each User review the third party’s terms and policies.

If you have any questions about the privacy practices of other websites, you should contact the relevant parties controlling these websites for more information.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

Swiss Krono maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the user's Personal Information and other information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. For example, we and/or our service providers use commercially reasonable security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and Secure Socket Layer software (SSL) or hypertext transfer protocol secure (HTTPS) to protect Personal Information.  

Although we take reasonable steps designed to protect your Personal Information, please be advised that no security system or means of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure (including without limitation with respect to computer viruses, malicious software and hacker attacks).  We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of your Personal Information or any information you disclose or transmit to us.  We are not responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access, and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions.

For your own privacy protection, we urge you to keep all passwords confidential.  We also recommend that you do not include sensitive information such as passwords, social security numbers or payment information, in any emails that you send to us. If you become aware of any breach of the terms of this Privacy Policy or of the security of the Services, please notify us by email at [email protected].

 

Children’s Privacy

The Sites and Services are not designed or intended to be used by anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 (or a minor in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing our Sites or Services), do not use the Services, or make purchases via the Services, use any interactive features of the Services, or post any Personal Information to our Sites or submit any Personal Information via the Services. We do not knowingly or intentionally gather Personal information about children who are under the age of 16.  If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 16 in the applicable jurisdiction, please contact us [email protected]. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the Personal Information of a child under 16, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible and cease the use of that information in accordance with applicable law. 

 

Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals

Swiss Krono does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser may include controls to block and delete cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to allow you to opt out of data collection through those technologies.

California residents are entitled to contact us to request information about whether we have disclosed Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Under the California “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request you should send (a) an email to [email protected] with the subject heading “California Privacy Rights,” or (b) a letter addressed to Swiss Krono, Attention: DATA PROTECTION Inquiry, 810 Technology Drive, Barnwell, SC 29812. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

 

Privacy Policy Modifications

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services or programs, email notification or privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this USA Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise the choices discussed above, please contact us:

Via e-mail: [email protected]

By writing to us:

Swiss Krono
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
810 Technology Drive
Barnwell, SC 29812
 

Privacy and Data Protection for California

Privacy Notice for Californians

This Privacy Notice is for California residents and serves to inform California residents regarding the Personal Information that Swiss Krono USA, Inc. or its subsidiaries (collectively, “Swiss Krono,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects.  This Privacy Notice applies solely to customers, website visitors and users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This Privacy Notice applies to Personal Information collected by Swiss Krono through your use of the website, www.swisskrono.com/us and other Swiss Krono-related sites, software and applications accessible on or by any top-level Swiss Krono domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”), through our social media pages that we control, through email messages that we may send to you, and when you visit one of our locations or purchase our products (collectively, the “Services”). We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information from individuals, such as guests and visitors to our properties, within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Specific Information We Collect

Identifiers.

First and last name, date of birth, driver’s license number, home address, business address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address; vehicle identification number (VIN), repair order number, license plate number, signatures; account ID and password.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, Social Security Numbers, driver’s license number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression), race, national origin, citizenship, and marital status.

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history and time, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Professional or employment-related information

Employee bank account information, benefits and entitlements data, bonus payments, prior work history, professional certifications, Social Security Number, signatures, wage history, academic transcripts, prior disciplinary history, trade union membership, travel history and bookings, driving citations, drug test results, performance ratings, languages spoken, emergency contact information, children’s name, information for background checks.

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, behavior, attitudes and social media account information.

 

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

Category

The Purpose for Collection

Identifiers.

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Swiss Krono;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To offer and administer programs;
  6. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  7. To manage, store and enhance customer data and preferences;
  8. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  9. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  10. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  11. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  12. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  13. To process applications for employment that you submit through the Sites;
  14. To administer general recordkeeping;
  15. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  16. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our customers.
  17. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose. 

Personal information categories
listed in the California Customer Records statute
(Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Swiss Krono;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To offer and administer programs;
  6. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  7. To manage, store and enhance customer data and preferences;
  8. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  9. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  10. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  11. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  12. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  13. To process applications for employment that you submit through the Sites;
  14. To administer general recordkeeping;
  15. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  16. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our customers.
  17. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose. 

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  2. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  3. To offer and administer programs;
  4. To administer general recordkeeping;
  5. To comply with all applicable legal requirements.

Commercial information.

  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  2. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  3. To offer and administer programs;
  4. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  5. To administer general recordkeeping;
  6. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  7. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users.

Internet or other similar network activity.

  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  2. To provide you with Services;
  3. To offer and administer programs;
  4. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features;
  5. To improve our customer service;
  6. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.

Professional or employment-related information.

  1. To comply with all applicable legal requirements

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including     analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Swiss Krono;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To offer and administer programs;
  6. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  7. To manage, store and enhance guest data and preferences;
  8. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  9. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating traveler profiles, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  10. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  11. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.

 

For more information on our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy. If you have any specific questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us via email or by writing to us at the address below:

Send e-mail to:

[email protected]

Send mail to our address:

Swiss Krono
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
810 Technology Drive
Barnwell, SC  29812

Data Protection and Privacy for Customers & Vendors

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND INFORMATION PERTAINING TO ARTICLE 13 OF THE GDPR

This Privacy Statement explains to you how and for which purposes SWISS KRONO processes your Personal Data and which rights and options you have in this respect. It applies to all Personal Data that you provide to SWISS KRONO or which is derived from your contractual relationship or other interaction with SWISS KRONO. Furthermore, we inform you in our General Website Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy on each SWISS KRONO website about how we collect and use your data by implementing cookies or other web-tracking or analytics technologies on our websites.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The responsible controller for your Personal Data is the respective SWISS KRONO affiliate with which you have a business relationship or the SWISS KRONO company which is explicitly stated in a communication with you.

WHICH CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and process in particular the following categories of Personal Data:

  • Contact information, such as full name, work address, work telephone number, work mobile phone number, work fax number and work email address, mobile identification number and the IP address of your computer when you use our websites.
  • Payment data, such as, e.g., data necessary for processing payments and for fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information.
  • Further business information necessarily processed in a contract or other contractual relationship with SWISS KRONO or voluntarily provided by you, such as orders placed, purchases, services and other business activities, product feedback and any other information you provide to us within the context of a business relationship or is derived therefrom.
  • Information about your preferences and interests obtained by the web-tracking or analytics technologies identified in our Cookie Policy, in particular when using our Internet sites and downloadable contents (e.g. when registering for the download of software, e-books, whitepapers), or other online services we offer to you. This is how we collect information about, e.g., which contents you download from our website and which contents you click or view in which manner.
  • Information collected from publicly available sources, data bases and credit reference agencies.
  • In as far as we are required by law, we collect information for compliance purposes, such as, e.g., information about legal disputes or other court proceedings that you or another person with whom you have a business relationship are involved in as well as information about interactions with you which may be relevant for antitrust purposes.
  • Special categories of personal data: In connection with registering for an event or seminar and providing access to it, we may request information about your health in order to identify any disability or special dietary requirements of yours so that these can be taken into consideration. This information will only be used with your consent. If you do not provide us with any information about your disabilities or special dietary requirements, we will not be able to take any appropriate measures

 FOR WHICH PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will process your Personal Data exclusively for the following purposes ("Permitted Purposes"):

  • Initiating, performing and administering your contractual relationship (or the contractual relationship of your organisation) with an affiliate of the SWISS KRONO Group, e.g. by performing transactions and orders of products or services, processing payments, performing accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities, arranging shipments and deliveries, facilitating repairs and providing support services or providing you with other services or performances you may have ordered or requested.
  • Maintaining and protecting the security of our products, services and websites or other systems, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or illegal activities.
  • General compliance purposes, in particular to ensure the compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and requirements, such as, e.g., compliance screenings or record-keeping obligations (e.g. based on competition law, export legislation, trade sanctions and embargo regulations or for the prevention of white-collar crime and money laundering). This may include the following measures: Comparing your contact or identity data against applicable sanctioned-party lists and to confirm your identity in case of a potential match, recording your cooperation with third parties which may be relevant for antitrust purposes, notices to or examination by competent supervisory, law enforcement or other competent authorities.
  • Informing you, where permitted in accordance with applicable laws, within an existing business relationship about similar or related products or services of SWISS KRONO.
  • Solving disputes, enforcing our contractual agreements and to establish, enforce or defend legal claims or
  • Ensuring compliance with legal obligations, e.g. to keep sales records for tax purposes or to send notices and other disclosures as required by law.

In as far as you have expressly given us your consent, we may process your Personal Data also for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you through the communication channels you have agreed to in order to keep you up to date on the latest announcements, offers and other information about SWISS KRONO’s products, technologies and services (including marketing-related newsletters) as well as events and projects of SWISS KRONO;
  • Administrating and performing customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analyses, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities or events or 
  • Profiling and automated processing: We are collecting information about your preferences on the basis of your activities when using our websites, products, downloadable content (e.g. when registering for the download of software, e-books, whitepapers), or other services we offer to you online. On the basis of this information (e.g. which contents are downloaded, clicked or viewed how often and for how long), we create a user profile to personalise and foster the quality of our communication and interaction with you (for example, by way of newsletter tracking or website analytics). The logic behind our profiling activities is to identify topics which may be useful or otherwise of interest for you and to inform you about such topics in a more customised way. The algorithms we use apply this logic and automatically deliver the suitable content or information to you.

Please note: Under Article 21, para. 2 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for marketing purposes, including the profiling described above. Please refer to " YOUR RIGHTS" below for a detailed explanation of your rights and how you may exercise them.

We shall communicate with you (e.g. via email or telephone call) for marketing purposes only after you have explicitly opted in, in as far as required by law. At all times, you have the possibility to withdraw your consent if you do not want to receive further marketing-related information from us. 
We will not use your Personal Data for taking any automated decisions affecting you or creating profiles in another manner than described above.
The legal bases for processing of your Personal Data are specified in GDPR, Article 6. Depending on which of the Permitted Purposes described above we process your Personal Data for, the processing is either necessary for the performance of a contract or other business agreement with SWISS KRONO or for compliance with our legal obligations or for purposes of legitimate interests pursued by SWISS KRONO or a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms prevail and contradict such processing. In addition, the processing may be based on your explicit consent where you have given that to us. 

HOW WE GATHER AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Normally, we will collect your personal information directly from you as part of our interaction, e.g. when you visit our website, communicate with us about our products and services, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or participate in our customer surveys.

We do not receive personal data from third parties, unless these are absolutely necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship with us.

WHERE PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

SWISS KRONO is a globally active group of companies. As part of our business activities, we may also need to forward your personal data to recipients in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“third countries”), where the data is not protected to the same extent by law as under the laws in your home country.

If it is necessary for us to do so, we will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and secure, in particular through the agreement of EU standard contractual clauses, which can be viewed here.

If you would like further information about these safety measures, you can contact us at any time using the details provided below.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We ensure our physical, electronic and procedural security measures comply with recognised technological and legal privacy requirements in order to protect your personal data.

These security measures include the introduction of specific technologies and processes, such as secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption, which are designed to protect your privacy. We will always strictly adhere to the applicable laws and regulations governing the confidentiality and security of personal data.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your personal data as follows:

With our associated companies within the SWISS KRONO Group around the world, if and to the extent to which this is required and legally permissible for the “permitted purposes”. In such cases, the companies will use the personal data for the same purposes and under the same conditions as those defined in this privacy statement. For a list of companies associated with the SWISS KRONO Group along with their contact details, please contact us.

Furthermore, we may – for the purposes of processing personal data for the “permitted purposes” on our own behalf and solely on our own instructions – commission service providers (known as contract data processors) who are part of the SWISS KRONO Group or external providers based in Germany or abroad. SWISS KRONO retains control of your personal data and remains entirely responsible for it, taking the appropriate security measures required by applicable law to protect your personal data whenever such service providers are commissioned.

With courts, law enforcement agencies, regulators or lawyers if this is legally permissible and necessary for the performance of a legal obligation or the establishment, exercise or defence of claims,

With credit reference agencies and other companies in the context of making credit decisions to avoid cases of fraud and for the purposes of debt collection.

In all other cases, we will only disclose your personal data at your request or if you grant us permission in the event that we are required to do so under applicable law or regulations, or by any judicial or regulatory order, or if we suspect fraudulent activity or a criminal offence.

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes of providing the services, products or information that you have requested, and for managing your business relationship with us.

If you have asked us not to contact you, we will retain this information until your request has been processed.

Furthermore, we are obliged to retain certain personal data for a certain period of time (in connection with business transactions, for example) under the applicable law.

Your personal data will be deleted immediately once it is no longer required for these purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to certain legal conditions, you may request access to your personal data or request that it be rectified, deleted or restricted in terms of how it is processed.

You may also object to your data being processed or even request that it be transferred.

More specifically, you are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold in your name. If, however, you make this request several times, we may ask for a reasonable fee.

Details of your privacy rights can be found in Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR. As we are keen to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date, you may also ask us to correct or remove any information that you believe is incorrect.

If you have consented to your personal data being processed, you may still revoke your consent at any time with future effect, i.e. the revocation of consent has no bearing on the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent provided prior to this revocation.

In the event that consent is revoked, we may only process the personal data if there is another legal reason for doing so.

If you would like to assert one of the aforementioned rights, please send us a description of your affected personal data including your name, customer number (or other SWISS KRONO identification number) and your date of birth as proof of your identity using the contact details provided below.

We may require an additional proof of identity (in the form of a certified copy of your passport or national identity card) to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

We will consider your request carefully and potentially even contact you to discuss how best to fulfil it.

If you have any concerns or complaints with regard to how we handle your personal data, please contact us using the details provided below to allow us to investigate the matter further.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with applicable law, you are entitled to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

The relevant supervisory authority for us is as follows:

Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

Mr Adrian Lobsiger
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern, Switzerland
Telephone: +41 58 462 43 95
Fax: +41 58 462 99 96
E-mail: [email protected]
www.edoeb.admin.ch

OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You essentially provide us with your personal data on a voluntary basis. Generally speaking, there will be no adverse consequences for you if you do not consent or provide any personal data.

There are, however, some cases in which SWISS KRONO cannot act without certain aspects of your personal data – for example, if this personal data is required to process your orders, allow you to access an online quote or newsletter, or perform a legally required compliance check.

In such cases, SWISS KRONO will regrettably not be able to comply with your request without the essential personal data.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018.

We may amend or update the statement from time to time to reflect changes in the way we use your personal data or to reflect changes in the legal requirements.

We therefore recommend that you re-examine its contents every once in a while.

Changes to the privacy statement shall apply from the date on which they are published on our website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments, or would like to assert your rights, please contact:

SWISS KRONO Tec AG
Museggstrasse 14
6004 Luzern
Switzerland
Phone: +41 (0)41 419 03 20
E-mail: [email protected]

Data Protection Policy (Applicants)

DATA PROTECTION POLICY
and information according to article 13 DSGVO

APPLICANTS

WELCOME
Dear Applicant,
this policy and information will tell you how and for what purposes we use your personal data in connection with your application and what rights and options you have in this context.


WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
SWISS KRONO Tec GmbH is responsible for your personal data. In addition, other group companies of the SWISS KRONO Group may process your personal data if we are legally entitled or obliged to do so or if you have given us your consent to share your personal data with these companies for the purposes mentioned below. A list of all SWISS KRONO Group companie including contact addresses can be found in Appendix 1.


FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We process your personal data as required in connection with your application, in particular for the following purposes ("Permitted Purposes"):

  • To process your application, in particular, to analyze and evaluate your qualifications and skills, to check your references and qualification certificates, for background checks and to check public registers, to check your suitability for the job vacancies for which you have applied, to communicate with you, to conduct assessment centers and other evaluation procedures, and to organize any travel and travel reimbursement that may be required;
  • for security purposes, including to protect our property, to control access to our premises and operations (including video surveillance), and to ensure the integrity and security of our IT and communications systems, websites and other systems and to investigate, prevent and detect security threats, fraud, theft or other criminal or malicious acts;
  • for legal documentation purposes, to ensure compliance with legal documentation and record-keeping requirements (such as record-keeping requirements);
  • for corporate compliance reasons, in particular to monitor and assess compliance with our internal policies and standards and our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • in the event of litigation and to assert claims, including to assist in the processing and resolution of disputes; to comply with orders of courts, authorities or other public bodies; to enforce our contractual agreements; and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If you have given us your express consent to do so, we may also use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to include you in our applicant database, 
    to inform you by e-mail, telephone or other communication channels through which we may contact you about job vacancies at SWISS KRONO Tec GmbH, and to pass on your applicant data to other SWISS KRONO Group companies.
  • to send you information and news by e-mail
    about the SWISS KRONO Group and our products and services, as well as invitations to programs, customer surveys or other events of the SWISS KRONO Group.

Your personal data will not be used to make automated decisions about you or to create profiles other than those described above.


LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR DATA PROCESSING
We will process your personal data for the permitted purposes described above only to the extent that

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at your request;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of protecting our legitimate interests or those of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Our "legitimate interests" may include, for example, our economic interest in maintaining our business operations properly and sustainably in compliance with all legal and regulatory requirements;
  • the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;
  • the processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or
  • you have unambiguously or, where necessary, expressly given your consent to the processing of your data. In each case, we will inform you about the purpose and scope of the intended data processing and your rights in this regard before obtaining your consent.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is set out in Article 6 DSGVO.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
Unless otherwise agreed with you, we only process personal data that is necessary in connection with your application for the purposes stated above. This includes all the information you have provided directly to us together with your application, as well as data created from it or otherwise collected in the course of your application process.

This may include the following categories of data:

  • personal data, such as name, address, date of birth, marital status, emergency contact information, country of residence, social security number, previous or expected salary, banking information, social security and tax information;
  • Application data, such as previous employer contact information, position and career data, resume, information about your qualifications, work experience and skills;
  • Identification documents, such as copies of your passport, driver's license, identification card, or employee ID card, and other documents (which may include photographs you submit);
  • Other information related to the application process, such as reimbursement data, assessment center or other evaluation procedures, reference checks, credit and background checks, and public records checks;
  • Data about the use of our systems and access to our business premises and operating facilities;
  • Dispute and claims data, including data relating to proceedings, disputes, negotiations, statements, pleadings, or other related communications or activities, and data collected thereby;
  • Other personal data, derived or collected from the pursuit of the Permitted Purposes set forth above.

Special Categories of Personal Data. To the extent necessary for the permissible purposes set forth above, and only to the extent required or permitted by law, or to the extent you have given us your explicit consent to do so, we may process special categories of data, such as

  • religious affiliation (e.g. for church tax purposes)
  • Data on any disabilities in order to comply with the associated statutory occupational health and safety or insurance obligations, or
  • Biometric data (e.g., for access control or security purposes).
     

FROM WHICH SOURCES DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?
We collect your personal data for the permissible purposes listed above

  • Primarily directly from you in the course of your application, e.g., when you complete an application form, visit our intranet, website or other communication platforms, and when you communicate with us in connection with your application;
  • from third parties, e.g. from information provided by references, educational institutions or public registers, and
  • from data generated in the course of your application process (e.g., about reimbursement of costs, from assessment centers and other evaluation procedures, or from the recording and monitoring of your access to our business premises and operating sites and your use of our communications and IT systems).
     

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with current technology and legal data protection requirements to protect your personal information from any unauthorized access or intrusion. These safeguards include the implementation of certain technologies and procedures to protect your privacy, such as secure servers, firewalls, and SSL encryption. We will always comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the confidentiality and security of personal information.


WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may share your personal data as follows:

  • To our group companies if and to the extent necessary for the permitted purposes and permitted by law or if you have given us your express consent to do so. In such cases, these companies will use the personal data for the same purposes and under the same conditions as described above in this privacy information.
  • To third parties in connection with providing a service to us or to you for the permitted purposes (such as training or qualification providers, background check providers or third parties from whom we have requested a reference or information).
  • To service providers (known as processors) within or outside SWISS KRONO Group in Switzerland or abroad (such as shared service centers, payroll providers or other service providers, including cloud providers) who have been engaged on our behalf and only in accordance with our instructions to process personal data for the Permitted Purposes. SWISS KRONO Group retains control over and is fully liable for your personal data and will take appropriate safeguards, as required by applicable law, to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers.
  • to public bodies or government agencies, such as tax and social security authorities, regulatory or law enforcement authorities, lawyers or courts, if we are required to do so by applicable law or regulation or at their request and it is lawful and necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal data if you instruct us to do so or give your permission, if required to do so by applicable law or regulation, or in response to judicial or official requests from us, or if we suspect fraudulent or criminal activity.


WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
SWISS KRONO Group is a global company. In the course of our business, we may also transfer your personal data to recipients outside the European Economic Area ("Third Countries") where the applicable laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the laws of your home country. If this is the case, we will comply with applicable data protection laws and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data, in particular by entering into the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legalcontent/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32021D0914). You are welcome to contact us at any time at the contact address below if you would like more information about such safeguards.

We do not make automated decisions that could affect you and do not create profiles based on your personal data.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
Under certain conditions, you can request information about your personal data, its correction or deletion, or the restriction of its processing.

You may also object to processing or request data portability.

In particular, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

For more detailed information on your data protection rights, please refer to Articles 15-22 of the GDPR.

To make any of the above requests, please send a brief description of the personal data in question, including your name and date of birth as proof of identity, to the contact address below.

We may require additional proof of identity to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We will carefully review your request and, if necessary, discuss with you how we can best comply with it.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke your consent at any time with future effect, i.e. the revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to the revocation. In the event of a withdrawal of consent, we will only continue to process the personal data if there is another legal basis for the processing.

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal data or wish to make a complaint, you can contact us at the contact address below to investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you may lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is as follows:

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstr. 219(visitor entrance: Puttkamerstr. 16-18)
10969 Berlin
Telephone: 030 / 13889-0
Fax: 030 / 2155050
e-mail: [email protected]
 

ARE YOU OBLIGED TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?
In general, you provide us with your personal data in connection with your application process on a voluntary basis. Under certain circumstances, the provision of personal data is required by law or contract. These are the circumstances in which we are obliged to collect certain personal data or in which SWISS KRONO cannot take necessary measures without certain personal data, for example because this personal data is required for the deduction of taxes from your salary, to carry out a legally required compliance screening or to provide evidence of legally required training or qualifications.

If you do not provide us with personal information for these purposes, we may not be able to properly process and administer your application, assign you specific duties, or allow you to participate in certain activities or services offered in connection with your application.


HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN PERSONAL DATA?
We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer necessary for the permitted purposes or if you withdraw your consent (if previously given) and we are no longer legally required or otherwise entitled to continue to store such data.
In particular, we will retain your personal data if it is necessary for SWISS KRONO Group to assert or defend legal claims until the end of the applicable retention period or until the claims at issue have been satisfied.


UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY INFORMATION
This privacy information was last updated in December 2021. We may update and amend this information from time to time to reflect changes in the way we use your personal information or new legal requirements.
Any changes to the privacy information will be effective from the time they are posted on our intranet or otherwise made available to you.


HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US
If you have any questions regarding your rights or specific requests concerning your personal data, please contact your HR manager, your HR department or our data protection officer:

Prof. Ulf Glende
[email protected]

 

Appendix 1 to the Privacy Policy

SWISS KRONO Holding AG
Museggstrasse 14
CH-6004 Luzern
Switzerland
www.swisskrono.com

SWISS KRONO Tec AG
Museggstrasse 14
CH-6004 Luzern
Switzerland
www.swisskrono.com

SWISS KRONO AG
Willsauerstrasse 37
CH-6122 Menznau
Switzerland
www.swisskrono.ch

SWISS KRONO S.A.S.
Route de Cerdon
F-45600 Sully-sur-Loire
France
www.swisskrono.fr

SWISS KRONO GmbH/SWISS KRONO TEX GmbH & Co. KG
Wittstocker Chaussee 1
DE-16909 Heiligengrabe
Deutschland
www.swisskrono.de

SWISS KRONO Tec GmbH
Kurfürstendamm 22
10719 Berlin
Deutschland
www.swisskrono.com

SWISS KRONO Sp. z o.o.
ul. Serbska 56
PL-68-200 Żary
POLSKA
www.swisskrono.pl

SWISS KRONO SC, LLC
810 Technology Drive
Barnwell, SC 29812
USA
www.swisskronousa.com

SWISS KRONO TOV (Central Office)
Ya.Mudroho St., 62
Lviv Region,
UA-80400 Kamianka-Buska
Ukraine
www.swisskrono.ua

ООО SWISS KRONO
Centralnaya St.4
Vetluzhsky Set., Kostroma Region
RUS-157510 Sharya
Russia
www.swisskrono.ru

SWISS KRONO Kft.
Ipar utca 1
HU - 4800 V s rosnam ny
Hungary
​​​​​​​www.swisskrono.hu